General Weather Forecast for tonight

Partly cloudy in Province 1, Province 2 and Bagmati Province and hilly region of the rest of the Province and mainly fair in the rest of the Province. Light rain or thunder and lightning is likely to occur at one or two places of Province 1 and Bagmati Province.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Partly cloudy in Province 1, Province 2 and Bagmati Province and hilly region of the rest of the Province and mainly fair in the rest of the Province. Light rain or thunder and lightning is likely to occur at one or two places of Province 1 and Bagmati Province.

Meteorological Analysis

देशलाई प्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव पार्ने उल्लेखनीय मौसम प्रणाली छैन।

Special Weather Forecast

मौसम पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन

Weather Record for Kathmandu

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 67.2 mm

Normal this month: 51.2 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 124.4 mm on 1987-10-20

Tomorrow's (2021-10-15)

Sunrise at 06:04

Sunset at 17:35

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalMainly fair18 - 20Mainly fair34 - 36
DhangadiMainly fair21 - 23Mainly fair35 - 37
BirendranagarMainly fair18 - 20Mainly fair32 - 34
JumlaMainly fair8 - 10Mainly fair24 - 26
GhorahiGenerally Cloudy19 - 21Partly Cloudy32 - 34
PokharaPartly Cloudy18 - 20Partly Cloudy30 - 32
BhairahawaMainly fair23 - 25Mainly fair35 - 37
KathmanduPartly Cloudy16 - 18Partly Cloudy30 - 32
OkhaldhungaPartly Cloudy16 - 18Partly Cloudy27 - 29
DhankutaPartly Cloudy17 - 19Partly Cloudy29 - 31
BiratnagarMainly fair21 - 23Partly Cloudy33 - 35
JankapurMainly fair23 - 25Partly Cloudy35 - 37
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal35.017.00.0
Dadeldhura27.414.60.0
Dhangadi36.022.00.0
Birendranagar33.318.70.0
Nepalgunj35.223.00.0
Jumla25.77.10.0
Ghorahi33.520.10.0
Pokhara31.518.80.0
Bhairahawa35.923.80.0
Simara35.623.50.0
Kathmandu31.616.70.0
Okhaldhunga28.617.40.0
Taplejung27.319.00.0
Dhankuta30.619.00.0
Biratnagar34.523.20.0
Jomsom26.08.50.0*
Dharan35.024.00.0*
Lumle26.014.50.0*
Jankapur36.025.40.0*
Jiri26.011.00.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT