General Weather Forecast for tonight

Generally to Mostly cloudy throughout the country. Light to moderate rain with thunder and lightning is likely to occur at many places of the country , chances of heavy rainfall at many places of the Province 1, Bagmati Province, Gandaki Province and Karnali Province.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Generally to Mostly cloudy throughout the country. Light to moderate rain with thunder and lightning is likely to occur at many places of the country , chances of heavy rainfall at one or two places of the Province 1, Bagmati Province and Lumbini Province.

Meteorological Analysis

हाल देशको पुर्वी भूभागमा पूर्वीय वायु तथा मध्य र पश्चिमी भूभागमा पश्चिमी वायु र स्थानीय वायुको मिश्रित प्रभाव रहेको छ ।

Special Weather Forecast

विशेष मौसम बुलेटिन- १

Weather Record for Kathmandu

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 209.2 mm

Normal this month: 236.3 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 100.1 mm on 1980-06-09

Tomorrow's (2021-06-11)

Sunrise at 05:08

Sunset at 19:00

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers23 - 2540Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers32 - 3460
DhangadiGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers26 - 2840Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers33 - 3540
BirendranagarGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers22 - 2440Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers28 - 3060
JumlaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers16 - 1840Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers23 - 2570
GhorahiGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers23 - 2540Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers27 - 2960
PokharaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers21 - 2360Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers30 - 3270
BhairahawaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers25 - 2760Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers33 - 3560
KathmanduGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers19 - 2160Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers29 - 3160
OkhaldhungaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers14 - 1660Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers24 - 2670
DhankutaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers20 - 2240Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers28 - 3060
BiratnagarGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers25 - 2760Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers33 - 3560
JankapurGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers22 - 2460Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers34 - 3660
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal32.424.22.8
Dadeldhura23.215.3112.1
Dhangadi33.227.04.6
Birendranagar28.224.44.0
Nepalgunj29.026.022.4
Jumla23.416.80.0
Ghorahi28.024.40.0
Pokhara30.721.134.7
Bhairahawa33.825.75.7
Simara35.626.27.6
Kathmandu29.319.536.6
Okhaldhunga25.915.60.8
Taplejung27.017.63.1
Dhankuta29.021.00.0
Biratnagar34.825.75.9
Jomsom24.714.00.0*
Dharan34.025.5TRACES*
Lumle23.517.046.2*
Jankapur35.527.20.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT