General Weather Forecast for tonight

Partly to generally cloudy in the hill areas of Karnali Province and Sudur Pashchim Province and mainly fair in the rest of the country.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Partly to generally cloudy in Karnali Province and Sudur Pashchim Province and partly cloudy in the hilly regions of the rest of Province. Chances of light snowfall at a few places of the western high mountaineous region.

Meteorological Analysis

हाल सुदुर पश्चिम क्षेत्रको उच्च हिमाली भेगमा पश्चिमि वायुको प्रभाव देखिएको छ ।

Special Weather Forecast

मौसम पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन

Weather Record for Kathmandu

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 0.2 mm

Normal this month: 8.3 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 46.2 mm on 1995-11-10

Tomorrow's (2020-11-23)

Sunrise at 06:32

Sunset at 17:09

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalGenerally Cloudy6 - 8Generally cloudy with rain23 - 2540
DhangadiPartly Cloudy10 - 12Partly cloudy with rain22 - 2430
BirendranagarPartly Cloudy6 - 8Partly cloudy with rain21 - 2330
JumlaGenerally Cloudy-2Generally cloudy with rain13 - 1540
GhorahiPartly Cloudy8 - 10Partly Cloudy21 - 23
PokharaPartly Cloudy9 - 11Partly Cloudy21 - 23
BhairahawaMainly fair11 - 13Mainly fair26 - 28
KathmanduPartly Cloudy7 - 9Partly Cloudy20 - 22
OkhaldhungaPartly Cloudy7 - 9Partly Cloudy17 - 19
DhankutaMainly fair10 - 12Partly Cloudy19 - 21
BiratnagarMainly fair14 - 16Mainly fair25 - 27
JankapurMainly fair12 - 14Partly Cloudy26 - 28
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal25.26.10.0
Dadeldhura16.45.20.0
Dhangadi25.010.00.0
Birendranagar24.26.90.0
Nepalgunj25.88.60.0
Jumla15.1-4.50.0
Ghorahi24.08.50.0
Pokhara22.79.60.0
Bhairahawa27.49.50.0
Simara25.59.80.0
Kathmandu19.86.50.0
Okhaldhunga19.06.60.0
Taplejung17.27.80.0
Dhankuta21.59.50.0
Biratnagar26.312.40.0
Jomsom12.5-1.00.0*
Dharan24.512.50.0*
Lumle15.05.50.0*
Jankapur26.810.40.0*
Jiri15.50.50.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT