General Weather Forecast for tonight

Generally cloudy throughout the country. Light to moderate rain with thunder and lightning is likely to occur at some places of the country , chances of heavy rainfall at one or two places of the Province 1, Province 2, Bagmati Province, Gandaki Province and Province 5.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Generally cloudy throughout the country. Light to moderate rain with thunder and lightning is likely to occur at some places of the country , chances of heavy rainfall at one or two places of the Province 1, Province 2, Bagmati Province, Gandaki Province and Province 5.

Meteorological Analysis

हाल मनसुनको न्युन चापीय रेखा नेपाल भन्दा दक्षिण तर्फ अवस्थित छ।

Special Weather Forecast

मौसम पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन

Weather Record for Kathmandu

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 185.8 mm

Normal this month: 199.8 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 84.3 mm on 2008-09-12

Tomorrow's (2020-09-18)

Sunrise at 05:51

Sunset at 18:05

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalGenerally cloudy with rain22 - 2440Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers32 - 3430
DhangadiGenerally cloudy with rain24 - 2640Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers31 - 3330
BirendranagarGenerally cloudy with rain22 - 2440Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers30 - 3230
JumlaGenerally cloudy with rain14 - 1640Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers26 - 2830
GhorahiGenerally cloudy with rain21 - 2340Generally cloudy with rain28 - 3060
PokharaGenerally cloudy with rain20 - 2280Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers26 - 2880
BhairahawaGenerally cloudy with rain24 - 2640Generally cloudy with rain30 - 3270
KathmanduGenerally cloudy with rain19 - 2160Generally cloudy with rain25 - 2760
OkhaldhungaGenerally cloudy with rain16 - 1870Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers22 - 2460
DhankutaGenerally cloudy with rain19 - 2170Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers26 - 2860
BiratnagarGenerally cloudy with rain24 - 2670Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers27 - 2970
JankapurGenerally cloudy with rain24 - 2660Generally cloudy with rain28 - 3070
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal34.424.80.0
Dadeldhura26.017.90.0
Dhangadi33.226.54.9
Birendranagar32.623.80.0
Nepalgunj33.625.43.4
Jumla29.316.00.0
Ghorahi31.324.20.0
Pokhara28.021.992.0
Bhairahawa32.726.20.2
Simara30.525.046.9
Kathmandu27.519.60.0
Okhaldhunga22.717.41.4
Taplejung23.017.815.5
Dhankuta27.720.83.8
Biratnagar29.026.620.7
Jomsom26.014.20.0*
Dharan28.425.334.7*
Lumle21.017.542.6*
Jankapur30.025.628.6*
Jiri24.217.01.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT