General Weather Forecast for tonight

Generally cloudy throughout the country. Light to moderate rain with thunder and lightning is likely to occur at some places of the country.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Generally cloudy throughout the country. Light to moderate rain with thunder and lightning is likely to occur at some places of the country.

Meteorological Analysis

हाल देशभर मनसुनी वायु को प्रभाव रहेको छ | साथै मनसुन न्युन चापीय रेखा नेपाल नजिक रहेको छ ।

Special Weather Forecast

मौसम पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन

Weather Record for Kathmandu

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 211.1 mm

Normal this month: 236.3 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 100.1 mm on 1980-06-09

Tomorrow's (2020-07-01)

Sunrise at 05:12

Sunset at 19:04

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers24 - 2640Generally cloudy with rain33 - 3540
DhangadiGenerally cloudy with rain26 - 2840Generally cloudy with rain31 - 3340
BirendranagarGenerally cloudy with rain23 - 2540Generally cloudy with rain29 - 3140
JumlaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers15 - 1740Generally cloudy with rain24 - 2640
GhorahiGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers22 - 2440Generally cloudy with rain28 - 3040
PokharaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers21 - 2360Generally cloudy with rain29 - 3160
BhairahawaGenerally cloudy with rain24 - 2640Generally cloudy with rain31 - 3340
KathmanduGenerally cloudy with rain20 - 2260Generally cloudy with rain27 - 2960
OkhaldhungaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers17 - 1960Generally cloudy with rain22 - 2460
DhankutaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers20 - 2260Generally cloudy with rain26 - 2840
BiratnagarGenerally cloudy with rain24 - 2660Generally cloudy with rain31 - 3360
JankapurGenerally cloudy with rain24 - 2640Generally cloudy with rain30 - 3260
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal36.524.40.0
Dadeldhura25.117.50.0
Dhangadi34.727.00.0
Birendranagar31.623.713.8
Nepalgunj35.425.44.7
Jumla26.216.30.3
Ghorahi29.723.32.5
Pokhara31.422.139.8
Bhairahawa32.625.62.3
Simara32.025.258.2
Kathmandu29.520.0TRACES
Okhaldhunga26.717.31.3
Taplejung26.518.60.0
Dhankuta29.420.80.0
Biratnagar34.326.30.0
Jomsom25.713.70.0*
Dharan32.324.54.3*
Lumle22.517.527.2*
Jankapur34.226.0TRACES*
Jiri23.417.52.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT