General Weather Forecast for tonight

Generally to mostly cloudy in the central and western regions , partly to generally cloudy in the eastern region. Thunderstorm accompanied with gusty winds/lightning is possible at some places in the country. Chances of light to moderate snowfall at some places of the high mountaineous region.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Partly cloudy in the hilly regions and mainly fair in the rest of the country.

Meteorological Analysis

हाल नेपालमा पश्चिमी निम्न चापिय प्रणालीको प्रभाव रहेको छ ।

Special Weather Forecast

मौसम पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन

Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 05:45: 96%

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 47%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 25.6 mm

Normal this month: 34.2 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 39.3 mm on 1978-03-12

Tomorrow's (2020-03-28)

Sunrise at 05:59

Sunset at 18:19

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers14 - 1540Partly Cloudy31 - 33
BirendranagarGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers12 - 1430Mainly fair30 - 32
PokharaCloudy with brief thundershowers15 - 1760Partly Cloudy29 - 31
KathmanduGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers13 - 1540Mainly fair29 - 31
DhankutaGenerally Cloudy15 - 17Mainly fair25 - 27
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal22.616.72.2
Dadeldhura17.210.24.0
Dhangadi27.919.02.3
Birendranagar26.014.90.5
Nepalgunj28.217.00.5
Jumla17.77.31.4
Dang27.515.5TRACES
Pokhara29.416.60.0
Bhairahawa32.218.5TRACES
Simara33.019.60.0
Kathmandu29.613.50.0
Okhaldhunga21.813.50.0
Taplejung22.6-0.0
Dhankuta25.115.80.0
Biratnagar33.521.00.0
Jomsom21.56.5TRACES*
Dharan31.022.00.0*
Lumle21.517.00.0*
Jankapur34.419.80.0*
Jiri25.48.60.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT