General Weather Forecast for tonight

Partly cloudy in the eastern hilly region and mainly fair in the rest of the country.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Partly to generally cloudy in the eastern and central hilly regions and mainly fair in the rest of the country.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast

मौसमी बुलेटिन

Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 05:45: 97%

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 47%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 13.7 mm

Normal this month: 18.7 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 31.3 mm on 2011-02-17

Tomorrow's (2020-02-15)

Sunrise at 06:42

Sunset at 17:55

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalMainly fair8 - 10Mainly fair27 - 29
BirendranagarMainly fair8 - 10Mainly fair25 - 27
PokharaMainly fair9 - 11Mainly fair22 - 24
KathmanduMainly fair5 - 7Partly Cloudy21 - 23
DhankutaPartly Cloudy8 - 10Partly Cloudy21 - 23
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal29.19.80.0
Dadeldhura21.211.80.0
Dhangadi20.310.00.0
Birendranagar26.58.50.0
Nepalgunj21.010.50.0
Jumla20.3-0.60.0
Ghorahi24.28.40.0
Pokhara23.510.50.0
Bhairahawa24.710.00.0
Simara26.210.60.0
Kathmandu21.86.00.0
Okhaldhunga18.18.50.0
Taplejung16.88.00.0
Dhankuta21.19.40.0
Biratnagar26.08.00.0
Jomsom18.03.00.0*
Dharan25.514.50.0*
Lumle16.07.50.0*
Jankapur25.89.50.0*
Jiri17.01.20.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT