General Weather Forecast for tonight

Generally to mostly cloudy in the central and western regions and partly to generally cloudy in the eastern region. Light to moderate rain is possible at many places of the central and western regions and light rain is possible at a few places of the eastern region. Chances of light to moderate snowfall at many places of the high mountaineous region and chances of heavy snowfall at a few places of the western high mountaineous region.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Generally to mostly cloudy in the eastern and central regions and partly to generally cloudy in the western region. Light to moderate rain is possible at some places in the country. Chances of light to moderate snowfall at many places of the high mountaineous region and chances of heavy snowfall at a few places of the central and western high mountaineous regions.

Meteorological Analysis

नेपालमा पश्चिमी न्युन चापीय प्रणालीको प्रभाव रहेको छ।

Special Weather Forecast

मौसम पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन

Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 05:45: 97%

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 79%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 62.4 mm

Normal this month: 14.4 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 62 mm on 1996-01-16

Tomorrow's (2020-01-17)

Sunrise at 06:56

Sunset at 17:32

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalGenerally cloudy with rain8 - 1080Generally cloudy with rain14 - 1670
BirendranagarGenerally cloudy with rain10 - 1280Generally cloudy with rain15 - 1770
PokharaGenerally cloudy with rain10 - 1280Generally cloudy with rain14 - 1680
KathmanduGenerally cloudy with rain4 - 670Generally cloudy with rain13 - 1580
DhankutaGenerally cloudy with rain7 - 940Generally cloudy with rain14 - 1660
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal20.710.00.0
Dadeldhura12.65.92.6
Dhangadi21.014.0TRACES
Birendranagar15.712.52.5
Nepalgunj18.09.510.5
Jumla4.30.75.5
Ghorahi15.213.214.7
Pokhara14.812.06.7
Bhairahawa16.813.08.0
Simara25.510.20.0
Kathmandu14.95.2TRACES
Okhaldhunga17.16.40.0
Taplejung18.74.50.0
Dhankuta20.08.20.0
Biratnagar25.89.70.0
Jomsom10.01.00.0*
Dharan24.514.40.0*
Lumle11.06.36.2*
Jankapur25.29.50.0*
Jiri15.50.20.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT