General Weather Forecast for tonight

Partly to generally cloudy in the hilly regions and mainly fair in the rest of the country. Isolated brief rain is likely to occur at one or two places of the hilly regions.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Partly cloudy in the eastern and central hilly regions and mainly fair in the rest of the country. Isolated brief rain is likely to occur at one or two places of the eastern hilly region.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 37.4 mm

Normal this month: 13.2 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 51.3 mm on 1979-12-01

Tomorrow's (2019-12-03)

Sunrise at 06:39

Sunset at 17:09

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalPartly Cloudy5 - 7Mainly fair26 - 28
BirendranagarPartly Cloudy6 - 8Mainly fair23 - 25
PokharaPartly Cloudy8 - 10Partly Cloudy21 - 23
KathmanduPartly Cloudy4 - 6Partly Cloudy19 - 21
DhankutaGenerally Cloudy10 - 12Generally Cloudy19 - 21
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal26.06.50.0
Dadeldhura18.05.60.0
Dhangadi24.19.80.0
Birendranagar23.66.40.0
Nepalgunj25.09.30.0
Jumla15.5-4.60.0
Ghorahi23.68.50.0
Pokhara21.811.60.0
Bhairahawa25.710.00.0
Simara27.010.50.0
Kathmandu19.55.50.0
Okhaldhunga14.67.80.0
Taplejung17.58.8TRACES
Dhankuta19.510.30.0
Biratnagar27.412.80.0
Jomsom15.5-0.30.0*
Dharan24.516.60.0*
Lumle15.06.00.0*
Jankapur27.012.00.0*
Jiri15.50.20.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT