General Weather Forecast for tonight

Partly cloudy in the western region along with eastern and central hilly regions and mainly fair in the rest of the country. Isolated Brief rain or thundershowers likely to occur at one or two places of the western region and of the eastern and central hilly regions. Possibility of light snowfall at some places of the western high mountaineous region.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Partly to generally cloudy in the western region along with eastern and central hilly regions and mainly fair in the rest of the country. Isolated Brief rain or thundershowers likely to occur at a few places of the western region and of the eastern and central hilly regions towards late afternoon/ evening. Possibility of light snowfall at some places of the western high mountaineous region.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 05:45: 97%

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 42%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 56.9 mm

Normal this month: 123.6 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: mm on

Tomorrow's (2019-05-18)

Sunrise at 05:14

Sunset at 18:47

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalPartly cloudy with brief thundershowers16 - 1830Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers35 - 3740
BirendranagarPartly cloudy with brief thundershowers18 - 2030Partly Cloudy35 - 37
PokharaPartly cloudy with brief thundershowers17 - 1960Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers28 - 3060
KathmanduPartly Cloudy13 - 15Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers29 - 3160
DhankutaPartly cloudy with brief thundershowers17 - 1930Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers26 - 2860
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal37.116.40.0
Dadeldhura26.212.30.7
Dhangadi39.021.20.0
Birendranagar37.018.90.0
Nepalgunj41.821.30.0
Jumla24.47.64.0
Dang37.121.30.0
Pokhara30.517.05.2
Bhairahawa41.824.10.0
Simara37.221.27.0
Kathmandu30.014.00.7
Okhaldhunga28.014.70.1
Taplejung25.015.01.0
Dhankuta27.518.50.0
Biratnagar34.223.80.0
Dharan33.224.50.0*
Lumle23.512.62.5*
Jankapur40.025.0TRACES*
Jiri27.07.50.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT