General Weather Forecast for tonight

Partly to generally cloudy in the eastern region along with central and western hilly regions and partly cloudy in the rest of the country. Brief rain/ thundershowers likely to occur at a few places of the hilly regions and at one or two places of the terai region.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Partly to generally cloudy in the hilly regions , mainly fair in the rest of the country. Brief rain/ thundershowers likely to occur at a few places of the hilly regions.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 05:45: 98%

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 53%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 25.3 mm

Normal this month: 123.6 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: mm on

Tomorrow's (2019-05-17)

Sunrise at 05:14

Sunset at 18:47

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalPartly Cloudy16 - 18Partly Cloudy36 - 38
BirendranagarPartly Cloudy19 - 21Partly Cloudy34 - 36
PokharaPartly cloudy with brief thundershowers15 - 1730Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers28 - 3040
KathmanduPartly cloudy with brief thundershowers13 - 1540Partly Cloudy27 - 29
DhankutaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers16 - 1840Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers26 - 2830
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal38.217.51.2
Dadeldhura28.414.72.4
Dhangadi39.521.80.0
Birendranagar36.220.40.0
Nepalgunj41.522.00.0
Jumla24.07.00.0
Dang35.722.01.7
Pokhara29.018.838.3
Bhairahawa36.724.10.0
Simara33.722.00.0
Kathmandu28.415.55.9
Okhaldhunga25.314.43.0
Taplejung24.414.02.0
Dhankuta27.017.04.0
Biratnagar32.422.633.4
Jomsom23.28.50.0*
Dharan32.022.41.6*
Lumle21.515.012.2*
Jankapur35.423.4TRACES*
Jiri23.710.80.4*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT