General Weather Forecast for tonight

Generally to mostly cloudy in the western region and generally cloudy in the rest of the country. Thunderstorm accompanied with gusty winds/lightning likely to occur at many places of the western region and at some places of the eastern and central regions. Chances of light to moderate snowfall at some places of the high mountaineous region.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Generally to mostly cloudy throughout the country. Thunderstorm accompanied with gusty winds/lightning likely to occur at many places of the western region and at some places of the eastern and central regions. Chances of light to moderate snowfall of the high mountaineous region.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 58%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 94.9 mm

Normal this month: 61 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 74.2 mm on 1991-04-01

Tomorrow's (2019-04-17)

Sunrise at 05:38

Sunset at 18:30

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalCloudy with brief thundershowers16 - 1870Cloudy with brief thundershowers30 - 3280
BirendranagarCloudy with brief thundershowers17 - 1970Cloudy with brief thundershowers30 - 3280
PokharaCloudy with brief thundershowers16 - 1890Cloudy with brief thundershowers28 - 3090
KathmanduGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers15 - 1770Cloudy with brief thundershowers27 - 2980
DhankutaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers15 - 1760Cloudy with brief thundershowers25 - 2770
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal32.218.4TRACES
Dadeldhura23.515.70.5
Dhangadi30.521.0TRACES
Birendranagar33.919.5TRACES
Nepalgunj36.021.80.0
Jumla23.68.83.2
Dang33.021.50.0
Pokhara30.718.05.0
Bhairahawa36.025.61.4
Simara35.022.40.0
Kathmandu29.516.08.9
Okhaldhunga26.714.60.0
Taplejung24.113.81.5
Dhankuta26.417.70.0
Biratnagar33.422.00.0
Jomsom24.07.70.0*
Dharan33.723.8TRACES*
Lumle22.513.546.2*
Jankapur35.223.60.0*
Jiri24.59.538.6*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT