General Weather Forecast for tonight

Generally cloudy in the western region and partly cloudy in the rest of the country. Brief rain/ thundershowers likely to occur at one or two places of the western hilly region.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Partly to generally cloudy throughout the country. Brief rain/ thundershowers possible at a few places of the western region and at one or two places of the eastern and central hilly regions.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 34%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 47.2 mm

Normal this month: 34.2 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 39.3 mm on 1978-03-12

Tomorrow's (2019-03-17)

Sunrise at 06:12

Sunset at 18:13

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers11 - 1360Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers26 - 2860
BirendranagarPartly cloudy with brief thundershowers10 - 1240Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers26 - 2840
PokharaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers12 - 1460Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers25 - 2760
KathmanduPartly Cloudy7 - 9Partly Cloudy25 - 27
DhankutaPartly Cloudy14 - 16Partly Cloudy24 - 26
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal28.69.0-
Dadeldhura19.87.10.0
Dhangadi30.611.20.0
Birendranagar28.010.00.0
Nepalgunj29.812.40.0
Jumla19.2-1.40.0
Dang30.212.3-
Pokhara28.813.30.0
Bhairahawa31.515.10.0
Simara32.513.40.0
Kathmandu27.07.80.0
Okhaldhunga25.011.30.0
Taplejung22.210.00.0
Dhankuta26.914.60.0
Biratnagar33.916.30.0
Jomsom19.01.40.0*
Dharan32.919.00.0*
Lumle23.08.50.0*
Jankapur34.416.20.0*
Jiri21.02.00.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT