General Weather Forecast for tonight

Partly to generally cloudy in the western region along with partly cloudy in the eastern and central hilly regions. Light rain likely to occur at one or two places of the western hilly region. Chances of light snowfall at a few places of the western high mountaineous region and at one or two places of the eastern high mountaineous region.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Partly cloudy in the hilly regions.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 05:45: 100%

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 56%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 19.7 mm

Normal this month: 14.4 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 62 mm on 1996-01-16

Tomorrow's (2019-01-14)

Sunrise at 06:56

Sunset at 17:30

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalGenerally Cloudy6 - 8Partly Cloudy17 - 19
BirendranagarPartly Cloudy4 - 6Partly Cloudy20 - 22
PokharaPartly Cloudy6 - 8Partly Cloudy20 - 22
KathmanduMainly fair2 - 4Mainly fair18 - 20
DhankutaPartly Cloudy6 - 8Partly Cloudy20 - 22
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal18.66.5TRACES
Dadeldhura12.84.10.2
Dhangadi23.56.00.0
Birendranagar21.55.90.0
Nepalgunj25.58.50.0
Jumla10.1-2.50.0
Dang22.07.00.0
Pokhara21.06.90.0
Bhairahawa25.68.70.0
Simara25.48.00.0
Kathmandu19.02.90.0
Okhaldhunga18.76.00.0
Taplejung16.54.00.0
Dhankuta21.07.60.0
Biratnagar27.29.60.0
Jomsom8.5-2.00.0*
Dharan27.014.20.0*
Lumle15.04.00.0*
Jankapur26.87.60.0*
Jiri14.5-1.80.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT