General Weather Forecast for tonight

Partly cloudy in the eastern and western hilly regions , mainly fair in the rest of the country.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Partly cloudy in the hilly regions but chances of becoming generally cloudy in the western region towards afternoon/late afternoon , mainly fair in the rest of the country. Light rain possible at a few places of the western region towards afternoon/late afternoon. Chances of light to moderate snowfall at a few places of the eastern and western high mountaineous regions.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 05:45: 95%

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 50%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 19.7 mm

Normal this month: 14.4 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 62 mm on 1996-01-16

Tomorrow's (2019-01-12)

Sunrise at 06:56

Sunset at 17:28

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalPartly Cloudy2 - 4Generally cloudy with rain20 - 2240
BirendranagarMainly fair3 - 5Generally Cloudy20 - 22
PokharaPartly Cloudy5 - 7Generally cloudy with rain19 - 2130
KathmanduMainly fair2 - 4Partly Cloudy17 - 19
DhankutaPartly Cloudy5 - 7Partly Cloudy17 - 19
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal22.24.50.0
Dadeldhura12.83.30.0
Dhangadi23.07.00.0
Birendranagar21.25.40.0
Nepalgunj24.28.30.0
Jumla11.4-5.10.0
Dang20.56.00.0
Pokhara20.07.50.0
Bhairahawa22.69.50.0
Simara22.58.0-
Kathmandu18.04.40.0
Okhaldhunga15.05.00.0
Taplejung15.54.50.0
Dhankuta18.67.00.0
Biratnagar25.09.80.0
Jomsom7.0-1.00.0*
Dharan24.013.50.0*
Lumle12.04.00.0*
Jankapur23.58.20.0*
Jiri13.40.50.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT