General Weather Forecast for tonight

Partly cloudy throughout the country. Isolated brief rain likely to occur at one or two places in the country.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Partly to generally cloudy throughout the country. Light rain likely to occur at a few places of the western hilly region and at one or two places of the eastern and central hilly regions.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 05:45: 100%

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 49%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 19.7 mm

Normal this month: 14.4 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 62 mm on 1996-01-16

Tomorrow's (2019-01-11)

Sunrise at 06:56

Sunset at 17:27

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalPartly Cloudy2 - 4Generally cloudy with rain20 - 2220
BirendranagarPartly Cloudy3 - 5Generally cloudy with rain19 - 2120
PokharaPartly Cloudy4 - 6Generally cloudy with rain18 - 2020
KathmanduMainly fair2 - 4Partly Cloudy16 - 18
DhankutaPartly Cloudy5 - 7Partly Cloudy17 - 19
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal21.83.20.0
Dadeldhura13.83.30.0
Dhangadi21.56.00.0
Birendranagar20.84.00.0
Nepalgunj23.45.20.0
Jumla12.0-4.30.0
Dang20.05.40.0
Pokhara19.97.8TRACES
Bhairahawa22.06.40.0
Simara22.55.80.0
Kathmandu18.03.0TRACES
Okhaldhunga16.14.60.0
Taplejung15.03.02.0
Dhankuta18.86.00.0
Biratnagar23.58.60.0
Jomsom8.0-2.00.0*
Dharan23.013.00.0*
Lumle13.04.00.0*
Jankapur23.57.40.0*
Jiri13.2-0.80.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT