General Weather Forecast for tonight

Partly cloudy in the hilly regions , mainly fair in the rest of the country. Isolated brief rain likely to occur at one or two places of the eastern hilly region. Chances of light snowfall at a few places of the eastern high mountaineous region.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Partly cloudy in the hilly regions , mainly fair in the rest of the country.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 05:45: 99%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 0 mm

Normal this month: 13.2 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 51.3 mm on 1979-12-01

Tomorrow's (2018-12-08)

Sunrise at 06:42

Sunset at 17:09

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalMainly fair6 - 8Mainly fair23 - 25
BirendranagarMainly fair6 - 8Mainly fair22 - 24
PokharaPartly Cloudy9 - 11Partly Cloudy21 - 23
KathmanduPartly Cloudy4 - 6Partly Cloudy18 - 20
DhankutaPartly Cloudy7 - 9Partly Cloudy20 - 22
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal24.66.50.0
Dadeldhura15.63.70.0
Dhangadi24.58.00.0
Birendranagar22.45.40.0
Nepalgunj26.08.4-
Jumla15.7-2.40.0
Dang22.27.80.0
Pokhara21.110.20.0
Bhairahawa24.210.00.0
Simara24.58.40.0
Kathmandu19.55.50.0
Okhaldhunga16.86.80.0
Taplejung16.85.50.0
Dhankuta21.29.20.0
Biratnagar26.510.60.0
Jomsom13.0-0.50.0*
Dharan25.514.30.0*
Lumle15.06.00.0*
Jankapur25.69.60.0*
Jiri14.60.50.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT