General Weather Forecast for tonight

Partly cloudy in the hilly regions and mainly fair in the rest of the country. Isolated brief rain possible at one or two places of the eastern hilly region.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Mainly fair throughout the country but chances of becoming partly cloudy in the eastern and western hilly regions towards afternoon/late afternoon. Isolated brief rain possible at one or two places of the eastern and western hilly regions towards afternoon/late afternoon.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 05:45: 97%

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 233%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 0 mm

Normal this month: 8.3 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 46.2 mm on 1995-11-10

Tomorrow's (2018-11-10)

Sunrise at 06:21

Sunset at 17:15

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalMainly fair9 - 11Partly Cloudy26 - 28
BirendranagarMainly fair9 - 11Mainly fair25 - 27
PokharaPartly cloudy with brief thundershowers10 - 12Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers23 - 2530
KathmanduMainly fair7 - 9Partly Cloudy22 - 24
DhankutaPartly cloudy with brief thundershowers10 - 1220Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers23 - 2540
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal27.610.40.0
Dadeldhura18.08.00.0
Dhangadi28.412.00.0
Birendranagar26.710.30.0
Nepalgunj29.613.60.0
Jumla18.4-1.60.0
Dang26.211.20.0
Pokhara24.511.00.0
Bhairahawa29.814.50.0
Simara29.413.10.0
Kathmandu23.58.00.0
Okhaldhunga22.09.80.0
Taplejung21.58.7-
Dhankuta24.211.40.0
Biratnagar30.015.50.0
Jomsom15.02.00.0*
Dharan29.017.90.0*
Lumle18.08.00.0*
Jankapur30.513.80.0*
Jiri18.53.50.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT