General Weather Forecast for tonight

Partly to generally cloudy in the eastern and western hilly regions , partly cloudy in the central hilly region and mainly fair in the rest of the country. Brief rain is likely to occur at a few places of the eastern and western hilly regions and at one or two places of the central hilly region. Possibility of light snowfall at some places of the high mountaineous region.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Mainly fair throughout the country but becoming generally cloudy in the hilly regions towards afternoon/late afternoon. Brief rain is likely to occur at a few places of the eastern hilly region and at one or two places of the central and western hilly regions towards afternoon/late afternoon.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 14.9 mm

Normal this month: 51.2 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 124.4 mm on 1987-10-20

Tomorrow's (2018-10-14)

Sunrise at 06:03

Sunset at 17:37

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalPartly Cloudy14 - 16Partly Cloudy29 - 31
BirendranagarPartly Cloudy16 - 18Partly Cloudy27 - 29
PokharaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers15 - 1770Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers26 - 2860
KathmanduPartly cloudy with brief thundershowers13 - 1540Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers25 - 2740
DhankutaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers14 - 1670Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers24 - 2670
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal30.517.50.0
Dadeldhura20.811.20.0
Dhangadi31.620.00.0
Birendranagar28.717.00.0
Nepalgunj32.220.70.0
Jumla22.34.50.0
Dang27.816.00.0
Pokhara27.517.22.9
Bhairahawa31.921.51.5
Simara31.420.00.0
Kathmandu26.414.00.0
Okhaldhunga24.612.30.0
Taplejung22.513.30.0
Dhankuta25.115.50.0
Biratnagar31.021.60.0
Jomsom17.05.50.0*
Dharan30.019.50.2*
Jankapur32.021.00.0*
Jiri22.012.23.8*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT