General Weather Forecast for tonight

Generally cloudy in the eastern and central regions and partly cloudy in the western region. Light rain is likely to occur at some places of the eastern and central regions and at one or two places of the western region. Chances of light snowfall at a few places of the eastern and central high mountaineous regions.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Partly to generally cloudy in the eastern and central regions and partly cloudy in the western region. Light rain is likely to occur at a few places of the eastern and central regions and at one or two places of the western region. Chances of light snowfall at a few places of the eastern and central high mountaineous regions.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 14.9 mm

Normal this month: 51.2 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 124.4 mm on 1987-10-20

Tomorrow's (2018-10-13)

Sunrise at 06:03

Sunset at 17:38

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalPartly Cloudy13 - 15Partly Cloudy29 - 31
BirendranagarPartly Cloudy16 - 18Partly Cloudy29 - 31
PokharaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers15 - 1740Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers27 - 2940
KathmanduGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers13 - 1540Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers25 - 2730
DhankutaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers14 - 1670Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers25 - 2760
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal30.013.40.0
Dadeldhura20.610.50.0
Dhangadi31.619.0TRACES
Birendranagar29.318.00.0
Nepalgunj33.020.00.0
Jumla22.34.50.0
Dang29.417.42.6
Pokhara28.716.320.4
Bhairahawa32.422.50.0
Simara30.921.50.0
Kathmandu26.515.5TRACES
Okhaldhunga20.313.50.0
Taplejung20.513.63.4
Dhankuta21.616.04.2
Biratnagar27.821.81.0
Jomsom17.07.20.0*
Dharan27.022.01.0*
Lumle19.012.317.5*
Jankapur28.022.5TRACES*
Jiri20.013.5TRACES*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT