Meteorological Forecasting Division

General Weather Forecast for tonight

Generally cloudy throughout the country. Light rain is possible at some places of the eastern region and at a few places of the central and western regions. Chances of light snowfall at a few places of the high mountaineous region.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Generally cloudy in the eastern and central regions and partly cloudy in the western region. Light to moderate rain is likely to occur at some places of the eastern region and light rain is likely to occur at a few places of the central region. Chances of light snowfall at a few places of the eastern and central high mountaineous regions.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 14.9 mm

Normal this month: 51.2 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 124.4 mm on 1987-10-20

Tomorrow's (2018-10-12)

Sunrise at 06:02

Sunset at 17:39

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalGenerally cloudy with rain17 - 1940Partly Cloudy30 - 32
BirendranagarGenerally Cloudy16 - 18Partly Cloudy29 - 31
PokharaPartly cloudy with rain15 - 1720Generally cloudy with rain27 - 2930
KathmanduGenerally cloudy with rain13 - 1530Generally cloudy with rain25 - 2740
DhankutaGenerally cloudy with rain14 - 1660Generally cloudy with rain24 - 2660
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal30.519.0TRACES
Dadeldhura21.212.9TRACES
Dhangadi31.521.2TRACES
Birendranagar30.217.70.0
Nepalgunj33.221.40.0
Jumla22.65.40.0
Dang29.917.00.0
Pokhara28.717.70.0
Bhairahawa32.721.40.0
Simara32.520.50.0
Kathmandu26.415.20.5
Okhaldhunga24.813.20.0
Taplejung23.713.5-
Dhankuta26.715.30.0
Biratnagar29.522.0TRACES
Jomsom19.07.50.0*
Dharan30.020.50.0*
Lumle21.012.50.5*
Jankapur30.821.40.0*
Jiri22.09.80.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT