General Weather Forecast for tonight

Partly to generally cloudy in the eastern and central regions and partly cloudy in the western region. Light rain is likely to occur at a few places of the eastern and central regions and at one or two places of the western region.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Partly to generally cloudy in the eastern and central regions and partly cloudy in the western region. Light rain is possible at a few places of the eastern region and at one or two places of the central and western regions.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 14.9 mm

Normal this month: 51.2 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 124.4 mm on 1987-10-20

Tomorrow's (2018-10-11)

Sunrise at 06:02

Sunset at 17:40

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalPartly Cloudy13 - 15Partly Cloudy30 - 32
BirendranagarPartly Cloudy13 - 15Partly Cloudy28 - 30
PokharaPartly cloudy with brief thundershowers14 - 1640Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers26 - 2830
KathmanduGenerally cloudy with rain13 - 1540Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers24 - 2640
DhankutaGenerally cloudy with rain15 - 1760Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers24 - 2640
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal32.016.00.0
Dadeldhura22.512.10.0
Dhangadi32.020.20.0
Birendranagar30.316.30.0
Nepalgunj33.321.00.0
Jumla23.37.10.0
Dang29.416.40.0
Pokhara28.418.00.0
Bhairahawa31.422.90.0
Simara32.522.00.0
Kathmandu27.014.00.0
Okhaldhunga25.713.6TRACES
Taplejung23.514.20.0
Dhankuta26.215.60.0
Biratnagar32.022.00.0
Jomsom17.56.00.0*
Dharan31.020.40.0*
Lumle20.012.50.0*
Jankapur32.221.80.0*
Jiri22.511.20.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT