General Weather Forecast for tonight

Partly to generally cloudy throughout the country. Light to moderate rain is likely to occur at some places of the eastern and central regions and at one or two places of the western region.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Partly to generally cloudy throughout the country. Light to moderate rain is likely to occur at a few places of the eastern and central regions and at one or two places of the western region.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 59%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 98.2 mm

Normal this month: 199.8 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 84.3 mm on 2008-09-12

Tomorrow's (2018-09-16)

Sunrise at 05:50

Sunset at 18:08

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalPartly cloudy with brief thundershowers21 - 2340Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers33 - 3540
BirendranagarPartly cloudy with brief thundershowers21 - 2330Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers30 - 3240
PokharaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers20 - 2260Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers30 - 3260
KathmanduGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers18 - 2040Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers29 - 3160
DhankutaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers18 - 2060Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers26 - 2840
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal34.022.40.0
Dadeldhura25.515.10.0
Dhangadi33.724.06.7
Birendranagar31.322.4TRACES
Nepalgunj35.624.04.9
Jumla25.114.20.0
Dang30.222.024.4
Pokhara31.021.440.9
Bhairahawa33.325.10.5
Simara33.423.60.0
Kathmandu30.419.00.2
Okhaldhunga27.116.30.3
Taplejung25.017.27.7
Dhankuta27.019.5-
Biratnagar33.525.00.0
Jomsom21.512.00.0*
Dharan31.524.021.5*
Lumle23.517.07.0*
Jankapur34.225.20.0*
Jiri24.516.517.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT