General Weather Forecast for tonight

Generally cloudy throughout the country. Light to moderate rain is likely to occur at some places in the country.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Generally cloudy throughout the country but chances of becoming mostly cloudy towards evening. Light to moderate rain is possible at many places in the country , chances of heavy rainfall at one or two places of the western region towards afternoon.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 05:45: 87%

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 67%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 399.5 mm

Normal this month: 330.8 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 98.6 mm on 2000-08-08

Tomorrow's (2018-08-10)

Sunrise at 05:32

Sunset at 18:47

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalGenerally cloudy with rain23 - 2540Generally cloudy with rain32 - 3460
BirendranagarGenerally cloudy with rain24 - 2640Generally cloudy with rain30 - 3260
PokharaGenerally cloudy with rain22 - 2470Generally cloudy with rain30 - 3280
KathmanduGenerally cloudy with rain19 - 2160Generally cloudy with rain29 - 3170
DhankutaGenerally cloudy with rain19 - 2140Generally cloudy with rain27 - 2960
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal34.523.558.9
Dadeldhura25.017.90.3
Dhangadi34.725.4TRACES
Birendranagar32.524.2TRACES
Nepalgunj25.926.00.0
Jumla25.816.70.6
Dang32.022.60.0
Pokhara32.423.00.3
Bhairahawa35.127.00.3
Simara34.526.80.0
Kathmandu31.320.010.4
Okhaldhunga26.116.60.0
Taplejung26.818.40.0
Dhankuta29.019.90.0
Biratnagar34.4-0.0
Jomsom22.514.00.0*
Dharan34.225.0TRACES*
Lumle24.017.063.0*
Jankapur35.027.40.0*
Jiri25.517.64.5*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT