Meteorological Forecasting Division

General Weather Forecast for tonight

Generally cloudy in the hilly regions and partly cloudy in the rest of the country. Isolated Brief rain or thundershowers likely to occur at a few places of the hilly regions.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Generally cloudy in the hilly regions and partly cloudy in the rest of the country. Isolated Brief rain or thundershowers likely to occur at a few places of the hilly regions towards afternoon/late afternoon.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 05:45: 93%

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 64%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 158.6 mm

Normal this month: 123.6 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: mm on

Tomorrow's (2018-05-18)

Sunrise at 05:13

Sunset at 18:48

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalPartly Cloudy18 - 20Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers34 - 3630
BirendranagarPartly Cloudy18 - 20Partly Cloudy31 - 33
PokharaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers19 - 2140Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers25 - 2760
KathmanduPartly cloudy with brief thundershowers15 - 1720Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers25 - 2760
DhankutaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers17 - 1940Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers24 - 2660
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal34.017.80.0
Dadeldhura25.612.30.0
Dhangadi35.726.00.0
Birendranagar31.818.217.2
Nepalgunj36.224.50.0
Jumla25.09.60.0
Dang31.022.1TRACES
Pokhara25.319.055.7
Bhairahawa33.223.51.0
Simara33.524.80.0
Kathmandu25.716.510.3
Okhaldhunga22.214.513.0
Taplejung22.1-16.0
Dhankuta26.218.30.0
Biratnagar32.022.40.0
Jomsom18.510.50.0*
Dharan32.024.20.0*
Lumle17.514.412.0*
Jankapur32.623.40.0*
Jiri20.014.039.2*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT