General Weather Forecast for tonight

Generally cloudy in the eastern and central hilly regions and partly cloudy in the western hilly region and mainly fair in the rest of the country. Isolated Brief rain or thundershowers likely to occur at a few places of the eastern and central hilly regions and at one or two places of the western hilly region.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Partly cloudy in the hilly regions and mainly fair in the rest of the country. Isolated Brief rain or thundershowers likely to occur at a few places of the hilly regions towards afternoon/late afternoon.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 05:45: 94%

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 55%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 138 mm

Normal this month: 61 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 74.2 mm on 1991-04-01

Tomorrow's (2018-04-20)

Sunrise at 05:35

Sunset at 18:31

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalPartly Cloudy13 - 15Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers35 - 3740
BirendranagarPartly Cloudy14 - 16Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers32 - 3430
PokharaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers15 - 1760Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers27 - 2960
KathmanduGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers13 - 1540Partly cloudy with brief thundershowers27 - 2940
DhankutaGenerally cloudy with brief thundershowers13 - 1540Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers24 - 2660
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal37.615.80.0
Dadeldhura27.214.10.0
Dhangadi37.418.00.0
Birendranagar33.417.00.0
Nepalgunj37.219.20.0
Jumla24.36.00.0
Dang33.019.00.0
Pokhara28.517.822.9
Bhairahawa35.623.50.0
Simara34.623.40.0
Kathmandu27.316.00.0
Okhaldhunga24.913.016.9
Taplejung23.013.20.0
Dhankuta24.915.516.9
Biratnagar29.720.20.0
Jomsom19.76.60.0*
Dharan31.023.0TRACES*
Lumle21.014.09.2*
Jankapur32.822.60.0*
Jiri21.510.20.3*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT