General Weather Forecast for tonight

Generally cloudy in the western region and partly cloudy in the rest of the country. Isolated Brief rain or thundershowers likely to occur at a few places of the western region.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Generally cloudy throughout the country. Isolated Brief rain or thundershowers likely to occur at a few places in the country.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 05:45: 98%

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 42%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 27.4 mm

Normal this month: 34.2 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 39.3 mm on 1978-03-12

Tomorrow's (2018-03-15)

Sunrise at 06:14

Sunset at 18:12

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalGenerally cloudy with rain11 - 1360Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers33 - 3560
BirendranagarGenerally cloudy with rain10 - 1260Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers25 - 2760
PokharaGenerally cloudy with rain14 - 1660Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers26 - 2860
KathmanduPartly cloudy with rain9 - 1140Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers25 - 2760
DhankutaPartly Cloudy13 - 15Generally cloudy with brief thundershowers23 - 2560
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal35.212.50.0
Dadeldhura24.811.80.0
Dhangadi33.415.0TRACES
Birendranagar32.313.80.0
Nepalgunj34.016.40.0
Jumla21.91.10.0
Dang32.015.20.0
Pokhara28.016.70.0
Bhairahawa32.317.50.0
Simara32.017.00.0
Kathmandu27.011.00.0
Okhaldhunga19.810.60.0
Taplejung21.510.30.0
Dhankuta24.313.80.0
Biratnagar29.917.20.0
Jomsom19.56.50.0*
Dharan30.918.40.0*
Lumle20.011.50.0*
Jankapur31.217.50.0*
Jiri20.75.00.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT