Meteorological Forecasting Division

General Weather Forecast for tonight

Mainly fair throughout the country.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Partly cloudy in the western hilly region towards afternoon/late afternoon and mainly fair in the rest of the country.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 05:45: 97%

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 45%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 1.5 mm

Normal this month: 18.7 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 31.3 mm on 2011-02-17

Tomorrow's (2018-02-15)

Sunrise at 06:41

Sunset at 17:55

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalMainly fair4 - 6Partly Cloudy26 - 28
BirendranagarMainly fair4 - 6Mainly fair23 - 25
PokharaMainly fair7 - 9Mainly fair24 - 26
KathmanduMainly fair5 - 7Mainly fair21 - 23
DhankutaMainly fair8 - 10Mainly fair21 - 23
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal27.25.00.0
Dadeldhura16.03.50.0
Dhangadi27.69.00.0
Birendranagar24.56.80.0
Nepalgunj27.010.30.0
Jumla14.8-3.50.0
Dang24.86.00.0
Pokhara25.510.2TRACES
Bhairahawa26.09.40.0
Simara27.011.00.0
Kathmandu22.66.50.0
Okhaldhunga20.08.00.0
Taplejung18.07.52.8
Dhankuta22.511.63.0
Biratnagar27.013.80.0
Jomsom12.0-1.51.7*
Dharan27.414.40.0*
Lumle17.06.00.0*
Jankapur27.014.00.0*
Jiri16.91.50.0*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT